State v. Walmsley , 2015 MT 189N ( 2015 )
[…] Justice Court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss. The District Court affirmed the
    order of the Justice Court.
    ¶8       Walmsley now appeals to this Court. He claims that since he was charged with a
    misdemeanor the Justice Court was required by § 46-13-401(2), MCA, to conduct his
    3
    trial within six months of his initial appearance. He argues that because this six month
    time period expired on December 24, 2014, his right to a speedy trial was violated. We
    disagree.
    ¶9     Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, states that “[a]fter the entry of a plea upon a
    misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order
    the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
    postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.”
    Applying this statute, we have explained that “misdemeanor charges will be dismissed
    pursuant to this provision ‘only if two conditions are met: (1) the defendant has not asked
    for a postponement; and (2) the State has not shown good cause for the delay.’” City of
    Helena v.