Matter of M.J.S. ( 1998 )
[…] ¶12 CSED argues that the entire purpose of the administrative hearing is for
    the ALJ to determine whether there is a reasonable probability that the alleged
    father engaged in sexual intercourse with the mother during the probable time
    of conception and that if the ALJ determines there is such a "reasonable
    probability" she may allow the agency to issue a subpoena requiring the
    alleged father to take a blood test. CSED further argues that the information
    sought by Charles is outside the scope of the hearing.
    ¶13 Section 40-5-233(b), MCA, provides that "[i]f the department
    determines after a review of a sworn statement that there are sufficient facts
    to establish a reasonable probability of paternity or nonpaternity as claimed by
    the requesting party, the department shall issue a subpoena ordering the
    alleged father . . . to submit to blood testing." Based on testimony from
    several witnesses as to when Anna moved out of Charles' home, Anna's Rhode
    Island affidavit of paternity, and her testimony at the hearing, the ALJ
    determined that there was a reasonable probability that the parties engaged in