Norval Electric Coop v. Lawson ( 2022 )
[…] Billings Clinic, 
    2019 MT 42
    , ¶ 29, 
    394 Mont. 338
    , 
    434 P.3d 885
    ).
    20
    ¶34     The first element, engaging in a “protected activity,” as defined by the
    Administrative Rules of Montana, “means the exercise of rights under the [MHRA] or
    [Title VII] and may include . . . (b) opposing any act or practice made unlawful by the act
    or code; [or] (c) filing a charge, testifying, assisting or participating in any manner in an
    investigation, proceeding or hearing to enforce any provision of the act or code.” A.R.M.
    24.9.603(1); see also § 49-2-301, MCA (unlawful discrimination includes retaliating
    “against an individual because the individual has opposed any practices forbidden under
    this chapter or because the individual has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
    participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter.”); MSU-N.,
    ¶ 52.
    ¶35     Secondly, an “adverse employment action” encompasses an employer action that is
    “materially adverse” to the employee. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry. v. White, 
    548 U.S. 53
    , 57, 68, 
    126 S. Ct. 2405
    , 2409, 2415 (2006) (BNSF).