July 21 2015 DA 14-0507 Case Number: DA 14-0507 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Since John has not demonstrated that any of the District Court’s findings of fact were clearly erroneous, we address whether the property division was an abuse of discretion. In re Rudolph, ¶ 15. 5 ¶16 John argues that the District Court should have awarded him a portion of the trusts’ value. We note, however, that Mindy acquired three of the trusts before the marriage, the remaining two were created with funds from those three trusts when they expired, and all the money in the trusts was inherited before the marriage. The trusts thus fall under the portion of § 40-4-202, MCA, which provides: In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; . . . [and] the increased value of property acquired prior to marriage; . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. Although the court must consider the statutory factors when dividing property acquired before the marriage, the factors do not prevent the court from exercising its discretion in dividing such property. In re Funk,
2012 MT 14, ¶ 19,
363 Mont. 352,