Matter of E.A.L. , 2015 MT 203 ( 2015 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 25, 
    378 Mont. 119
    , 
    342 P.3d 35
    . The District Court did not find that Smith’s testimony
    was incredible, and we see no reason to hold otherwise. Moreover, we cannot say, as
    E.A.L. seems to encourage us to do, that the testimony of one witness is insufficient to
    prove that commitment is justified. Indeed, the Legislature seems to have indicated that
    5
    in commitment proceedings the testimony of a professional person that has evaluated the
    respondent may provide a sufficient basis for a district court to order commitment.
    See § 53-21-126(4), MCA (stating that a professional person’s testimony about whether a
    respondent requires commitment “is insufficient unless accompanied by evidence from
    the professional person or others” that any of the criteria listed in § 53-21-126(1), MCA,
    have been fulfilled) (emphasis added).
    ¶12    Regardless of the weight of Smith’s testimony, E.A.L. also argues that the District
    Court’s finding was clearly erroneous because the State failed to present evidence of