Matter of E.A.L. , 2015 MT 203 ( 2015 )
[…] recent behaviors, [E.A.L.] is a danger to others.” We disagree.
    ¶9     The circumstances in which and the process by which a person may be
    involuntarily committed are strictly controlled by statute. In re Mental Health of E.P.B.,
    4
    
    2007 MT 224
    , ¶ 7, 
    339 Mont. 107
    , 
    168 P.3d 662
    . A district court may only order
    commitment after finding both that the respondent suffers from a mental disorder and that
    he or she satisfies at least one of four criteria. Sections 53-21-126(1) and -127(7), MCA.
    One such criterion is that “because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of
    injury to the respondent or to others.” Section 53-21-126(1)(c), MCA. If this is the basis
    on which a district court orders commitment, imminent threat of injury must be proved
    by overt acts or omissions. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.
    ¶10    In this case, the District Court decided that commitment was justified based on its