Stoican v. Wagner , 378 Mont. 281 ( 2015 )
[…] things, dementia, delirium and delusions, as set forth in the Petition for the
    Appointment of Guardianship and Conservatorship filed by John Wagner and
    Mark Wagner on June 14th, 2011 in Flathead County District Court and as
    further set forth in a letter from Dr. Michael R. Butz, licensed Psychologist,
    dated June 15, 2012. The Petition and letter are attached hereto as Exhibit A
    and B to this Brief.
    The petition for formal probate, which may only be filed by an “interested person,” was
    uncontested. Appellants specifically requested relief pursuant to § 72-3-304, MCA. On
    October 21, 2013, Appellants filed their motion to remove Mark Wagner as personal
    representative of the estate.
    ¶38    Section 72-3-302, MCA, explains that “[a] formal testacy proceeding is litigation to
    determine whether a decedent left a valid will.” As a result of an order granting formal
    probate, an informally probated will no longer “is conclusive as to all persons,”
    § 72-3-215(2), MCA, and a “previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of