State v. Daniels , 362 Mont. 426 ( 2011 )
[…] Archambault, ¶ 14; see also
    State v. DaSilva, 
    2011 MT 183
    , ¶ 15, 
    361 Mont. 288
    , 
    258 P.3d 419
    . A mistake in
    rendering the instructions “must prejudicially affect the defendant’s substantial rights” to
    constitute reversible error. Cybulski, ¶ 34.
    24
    ¶39    Daniels argues the court erred in refusing his proffered jury instruction concerning
    the defense of an occupied structure under § 45-3-103, MCA (2009). Daniels argues that
    this refused jury instruction had “ample evidentiary support” in the record.
    ¶40    Section 45-3-103, MCA (2009), pertaining to the use of force in defense of an
    occupied structure, was amended by HB 228. It states:
    (1) A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force
    against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes
    that the use of force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other person’s
    unlawful entry into or attack upon an occupied structure.
    (2) A person justified in the use of force pursuant to subsection (1) is
    justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm
    only if:
    (a) the entry is made or attempted and the person reasonably believes
    that the force is necessary to prevent an assault upon the person or another
    then in the occupied structure; or
    (b) the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to
    prevent the commission of a forcible felony in the occupied structure.
    Section 45-3-103, MCA (2009). HB 228 deleted the language previously contained in
    the provision that the entry had to be made or attempted “in violent, riotous, or
    tumultuous manner” to justify use of force. Laws of Montana, 2009, ch. 332, § 4, at
    2273.10