State v. Daniels , 362 Mont. 426 ( 2011 )
[…] Under § 46-16-131, MCA (2009), the
    2
    See e.g. State v. Matz, 
    2006 MT 348
    , 
    335 Mont. 201
    , 
    150 P.3d 367
    ; State v. Daniels, 
    210 Mont. 1
    , 
    682 P.2d 173
     (1984); State v. Kutnyak, 
    211 Mont. 155
    , 
    685 P.2d 901
     (1984).
    9
    defendant has the initial burden to “offer[] evidence of justifiable use of force” before the
    burden of proof is shifted to the State. If the defendant offers no evidence, then he fails
    to satisfy his initial burden and the defense fails. See § 26-1-401, MCA (“The initial
    burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be
    defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing
    evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against him in the absence of further
    evidence.”). Accordingly, though the ultimate burden of proof can be shifted to the State,
    JUOF still operates as an affirmative defense.
    ¶16    We also disagree with Daniels’ implication that by providing pre-trial notice of his