State v. Daniels , 362 Mont. 426 ( 2011 )
[…] Buddy’s entrance into Daniels’ house was lawful for purposes of the jury instruction on
    JUOF in defense of an occupied structure, and we also hold that Buddy’s entry was not
    unlawful for purposes of the burglary statute. “To constitute a burglary the nature of the
    entry must itself be a trespass.” State v. Feldt, 
    239 Mont. 398
    , 400, 
    781 P.2d 255
    , 256
    (1989). Daniels concedes that “Buddy was on the lease,” and the evidence indicated that
    the family members had leave to be in both houses. While Buddy may have committed
    11
    Section 45-3-102, MCA, provides “[a] person is justified in the use of force or threat to use
    force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is
    necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.
    However, he is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if he
    reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily
    harm to himself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” (Emphasis added.)
    28
    unlawful acts that night, he did not commit burglary. His entry was not contingent upon
    Daniels’ permission, and by his words, Daniels could not transform Buddy’s lawful
    presence into a trespass.      The District Court correctly denied Daniels’ proffered