Stewart v. State , 2015 MT 135N ( 2015 )
[…] Sartain, ¶ 11.    When
    evaluating claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, we also look to the
    Strickland test. Sartain, ¶ 36.
    ¶10    The statute defining incest, § 45-5-507, MCA, adopts the definition of “sexual
    intercourse” found in § 45-2-101(68), MCA, which “means penetration . . . by another
    person to knowingly or purposely . . . arouse or gratify the sexual response or desire of
    either party.” The term “regularly resides” is part of the definition of “residence,” as
    applied to SVORA under § 46-23-502(7)(a), MCA (“‘Residence’ means the location at
    which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent at that
    5
    location, that can be located by a street address, including a house, apartment building,
    motel, hotel, or recreational or other vehicle.”).
    ¶11    “Words used in the statutes of Montana are to be construed according to the
    context in which they are found, and according to their normal usage, unless they have
    acquired some peculiar or technical meaning.” Baitis v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    2004 MT 17
    ,
    ¶ 25,