Stewart v. State , 2015 MT 135N ( 2015 )
[…] (Mont. Oct. 22, 2013). We denied Stewart’s
    Petition for Writ of Supervisory Control, Mandamus, or Any Appropriate Remedy in
    Stewart v. Newman, 
    375 Mont. 552
    , 2014 Mont. LEXIS 375 (2014). Here, we affirm the
    District Court’s denial of Stewart’s petition for postconviction relief.
    ¶3     On December 27, 2013, Stewart filed a petition for postconviction relief and a
    request for counsel in the District Court. The District Court did not require a response
    from the State or an evidentiary hearing to determine Stewart’s petition, pursuant to
    § 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA (no response or hearing is required if “the files and records of
    the case conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief”). On April 23,
    2014, the District Court denied Stewart’s petition for postconviction relief and his request
    for counsel.    On May 4, 2014, Stewart filed a notice of appeal and a motion for
    2
    appointment of counsel with this Court. We denied Stewart’s request for counsel in this