Smith v. Howery ( 1987 )
[…] that the affidavit does not establish any material factual
    issue.
    Finally, the Howerys argue there cannot be summary
    judgment in any case containing an allegation of fraud.
    Citing § 28-2-404, MCA, and numerous state cases, the Howerys
    note that actual fraud is a question of fact and contend that
    summary judgment is therefore inappropriate.
    In Campbell v. Campbell (Mont. 1986), 
    725 P.2d 207
    ,
    209, 
    43 St.Rep. 1584
    , 1587, we determined the invalidity of
    any such inference by stating:
    Section 28-2-404, MCA, states: "Fraud is
    either actual or constructive.    Actual
    fraud is always a question of fact."
    This statute does not preclude summary
    judgment where there is no evidence
    supporting a claim of fraud.   [Citation
    omitted. ]       Under    Rule    5 6 (c),
    Mont.R.Civ.P.,   summary  judgment was
    appropriate in this case.