State v. W. Rossbach ( 2016 )
[…] (citing Infinity Ins. Co. v. Dodson, 
    2000 MT 287
    , ¶ 46, 
    302 Mont. 209
    , 
    14 P.3d 487
    ). We
    also follow Montana’s maxims of jurisprudence, which oblige us to disregard trifles,
    interpret the law reasonably, and avoid requiring idle acts. See §§ 1-3-223, -224, -233,
    MCA.
    3
    ¶9     Individuals on probation have diminished liberty interests and are subject to stark
    sanctions for violations of conditions of probation. See State v. Macker, 
    2014 MT 3
    , ¶ 9,
    
    373 Mont. 199
    , 
    317 P.3d 150
    .         Accordingly, § 46-23-1012(2), MCA, authorizes a
    probation officer to arrest a probationer without a warrant if the probationer has “in the
    judgment of the probation . . . officer, violated the conditions of probation.”
    Furthermore, “[a] written statement or oral authorization delivered with the probationer
    by the arresting officer to the official in charge of a detention center is sufficient warrant
    for the detention of the probationer if the probation and parole officer delivers the written
    statement within 12 hours of the probationer’s arrest.” Section 46-23-1012(2), MCA.
    ¶10    In this case, Rehbein faxed a written statement thirty-six hours before Rossbach
    was arrested and held in the Lake County Detention Center. Rossbach contends on