City of Helena v. Svee , 377 Mont. 158 ( 2014 )
[…] 10
    MCA, which granted local governments the power to regulate the construction of
    combustible buildings, opining that “the authority to adopt rules for the construction of
    all buildings was vested in the state under [Montana law]. These provisions leave no
    room for a local government to prescribe rules dealing with building construction.” 40
    Op. Att’y Gen. at 3; see also Opinion No. 81, 37 Op. Att’y Gen. 2 (1977).                     The
    Legislature thereafter agreed, subsequently repealing § 7-33-4203, MCA. Sec. 156, Ch.
    370, L. 1987.
    ¶16    Section 7-1-113(1), MCA, provides “[a] local government with self-government
    powers is prohibited the exercise of any power in any manner inconsistent with state law
    or administrative regulation in areas of law affirmatively subjected by law to state
    regulation or control.” Section 11-41-2 of the Helena City Code expressly limits the
    materials that may be used in the construction or repair of a building. The Ordinance
    thus exceeds the zoning authority granted to municipalities by statute and trespasses into
    subject matter that had been made the exclusive domain of the Department of Labor and
    Industry by the Legislature. The District Court correctly granted summary judgment in
    favor of Svees.2
    2
    We noted in City of Missoula v. Armitage, 
    2014 MT 274
    , ¶ 18, 
    376 Mont. 448
    , __ P.3d__, that
    § 7-1-113(2), MCA, provides that an “exercise of power is inconsistent with state law or
    regulation if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those
    imposed by state law or regulation,” and held that a city ordinance imposing a fine upon a DUI
    suspect for refusing a breath or blood test was not inconsistent under this provision because it
    simply provided an additional regulation and “pose[d] no conflict” to § 61-8-103, MCA.