City of Helena v. Svee , 377 Mont. 158 ( 2014 )
[…] before us here. The further flaws in the City’s arguments, as discussed below, are that
    neither the general municipal zoning authority set forth in §§ 76-2-301, -302, MCA, nor
    the distinguishing of zoning ordinances within the definition of “building regulations” in
    § 50-60-101(3)(b), MCA, supplant the Legislature’s clearly demonstrated intention to
    occupy this area of the law by enacting a statewide building code and by expressly
    prohibiting local governments from adopting regulations that deviate from the state code.
    ¶12    The City emphasizes the language of § 76-2-302, MCA, which authorizes
    municipalities to “regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction,
    8
    alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures or land.”1 As the District Court reasoned,
    on first blush this language appears to support the City’s position, but ultimately fails
    under further analysis. Section 76-2-302, MCA, clarifies that these powers are granted