S & P Brake Supply, Inc. v. Daimler Trucks N. Am., LLC , 390 Mont. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] on a sign, phonebook advertisements, and a vague effort of “direct solicitation,” year after
    year, was found by the Department to not provide an advantageous strategy to sell Western
    Star trucks. This determination was properly based on the evidence.
    ¶26    S&P argues it was not a material breach to fail to hire an outside service sales
    person, as it instead designated an in-house service sales person. Daimler responds that,
    even if this was not, by itself, a material breach of the Agreement, this fact also goes to
    § 61-4-207(1)(e), MCA, which analyzes “whether the franchisee has adequate . . . qualified
    management, sales, and service personnel to reasonably provide consumer care . . . .” The
    Department concluded that S&P’s poor sale performance was tied to inadequate personnel,
    making this a related factor favoring good cause. This determination is supported by
    substantial evidence.
    ¶27    S&P argues that failing to consistently send timely financial statements was not
    material because it was not fundamental to the sale of trucks. The District Court concluded
    that “[k]nowledge of a party’s financial ability to perform its obligations under an
    agreement is material to that agreement.” Given S&P’s poor sales performance over a
    period of years, and Daimler’s need to monitor S&P’s progress, we agree with the District
    Court’s conclusion that this was a material requirement under the Agreement.
    e. Injurious to the public welfare, § 61-4-207(1)(d), MCA.
    ¶28    This provision requires the Department to consider “whether it is injurious to the
    public welfare for the business of the franchisee to be discontinued . . . .”
    12
    Section 61-4-207(1)(d), MCA. S&P argues that, because it is the only Western Star dealer
    in the state, Montanans will be forced to go out of state to obtain Western Star dealer
    services. The evidence showed that very few Western Star vehicles were registered in