S & P Brake Supply, Inc. v. Daimler Trucks N. Am., LLC , 390 Mont. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] However, all of
    S&P’s truck sales, wherever registered, were counted toward its sale targets, so all sales were
    considered in some manner. As a whole, the evidence considered by the Department appropriately
    assessed S&P’s Yellowstone County performance.
    9
    substantial evidence of good cause” provided by Daimler. Daimler presented objective
    data that indicated S&P’s sales were deficient, and the “market penetration” factor did not
    preclude consideration of that evidence.
    c. S&P’s investment, § 61-4-207(1)(b) and (c), MCA.
    ¶21      Section 61-4-207(2)(b) and (c), MCA, respectively, require consideration of the
    “investment necessarily made and obligations incurred by the franchisee in the
    performance of the franchisee’s part of the franchise,” and the “permanency of the
    investment . . . .” The Department found that “none of S&P’s investments were Western
    Star specific and S&P can continue to utilize all the investments it made if its Western Star
    Dealer Agreement is terminated.”