S & P Brake Supply, Inc. v. Daimler Trucks N. Am., LLC , 390 Mont. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] investments were made and their permanency. However, as noted above, these factors are
    not exclusive, and they can be considered in conjunction with other evidence. Further, the
    permanency of the investment under § 61-4-207(2)(c), MCA, can be considered in light of
    § 61-4-207(2)(b), MCA, which considers “investment necessarily made,” a concept which
    could encompass the exclusivity of the investment. Therefore, we conclude there was no
    error.
    10
    d. Material breaches by S&P, § 61-4-207(1)(g), MCA.
    ¶23    Section 61-4-207(1)(g), MCA, requires the Department to consider “actions by the
    franchisee that result in a material breach of the written and uniformly applied requirements
    of the franchise that are determined by the department to be reasonable and material . . . .”
    The Department determined that S&P breached the agreement in at least five ways: by
    failing to use best efforts to promote and sell Western Star trucks, failing to meet the new
    truck sales requires in the AORA, failing to use effective marketing strategies to promote