Davis v. Ramey , 390 Mont. 280 ( 2018 )
[…] Further, settlement is not mandatory, and the District Court found no evidence that the
    County’s refusal to settle with the Elected Officers was outside the bounds of legitimate
    argument. We accordingly find that the District Court did not abuse its discretion in
    denying the Elected Officers’ request for attorney fees and costs under § 25-10-711(1)(b),
    MCA.
    ¶22    3. Did the District Court err in concluding that the Elected Officers were not
    entitled to their costs from Nemeth under § 25-10-101(8), MCA?
    ¶23    Section 25-10-101(8), MCA, provides that costs “are allowed, of course, to the
    plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor . . . in an action . . . for an injunction.”
    The Elected Officers argue that they are entitled to costs from Nemeth, as a matter of
    course, under § 25-10-101(8), MCA, as they undisputedly prevailed in an action for
    injunctive relief.