Payne v. Safeco Insurance Companies of America , 222 Mont. 198 ( 1986 )
[…] unlicensed for road use.      They argue that since the policy
    provision is ambiguous, it must be construed against the
    insurer.     They city Truck Ins. Exchange v. Woldstad (Mont.
    1984), 
    687 P.2d 1022
    , 41 St.Rep. 1750.          In that case, the
    Court stated, "[ilt is the rule of construction in Montana
    that language of limitation or exclusion must be clear and
    unequivocal; otherwise, the policy will be strictly construed
    in favor of the insured. I
    '    Truck Ins., 687 P.2d at 1024-25.
    The above rule is set forth in our statutes.         Section
    28-3-303, MCA, provides the general rule:
    Writing generally to determine intention. When a
    contract is reduced to writing, the intention of
    the parties is to be ascertained from the writing
    alone if possible, subject, however, to the other
    provisions of this chapter.
    Section    28-3-206,   MCA,   sets   forth   the   exception   for
    ambiguity:
    Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing
    - In cases of uncertainty
    it.                              ...the language of
    a contract should be interpreted most strongly