Hurtt v. Sch. Dist. No. 29 Big Ho , 222 Mont. 415 ( 1986 )
[…] by resolution passed by a majority vote of its
    membership, resolve to terminate the services of
    the district superintendent or the county high
    school principal at the expiration of his existing
    contract.
    While Hurtt, in his capacity as a superintendent cannot
    complain that his employment was unlawfully terminated, he
    also served as a principal and termination of his employment
    in that capacity must follow statutory procedures outlined
    for principals.
    We now turn to the statutes applicable to a principal.
    Section 20-1-101 (11), MCA, provides, "for the purposes of
    this title, any reference to a teacher shall be construed as
    including a principal as hereindefined."    The same subsection
    defines principal as "any person who holds a valid class 3
    Montana teacher certificate with an applicable principal's
    endorsement and who has been employed by a district as a
    principal."    Hurtt held such a certificate and was hired as a
    principal.
    Because Hurtt was a principal, the provisions of S
    20-4-206, MCA, apply to the nonrenewal of Hurtt's contract.
    That statute, in relevant part, provides:
    The trustees shall provide written notice by April