Hurtt v. Sch. Dist. No. 29 Big Ho , 222 Mont. 415 ( 1986 )
[…] subsections (4), (5), (6), ( 7 ) , and (8) of
    20-4-402 and shall have general supervision of
    such school and personnel assigned to such
    school.
    (2) If granted authority by the board of
    trustees, a school principal in a district that
    does employ and appoint a district superintendent
    may suspend for good cause any pupil of the
    school where the principal is employed.
    We must assume Hurtt was hired pursuant to 55 20-4-401 and
    20-4-403,     MCA,   and     therefore    was   both   principal     and
    superintendent.
    Section 20-4-401 (3), MCA, sets out the powers of school
    board trustees to terminate a superintendent's employment.
    That sub-section, in relevant part, provides:
    [A superintendent's] contract shall be for a term
    of not more than 3 years, and after the second
    successive contract, the contract shall be deemed
    to be renewed for a further term of 1 year from
    year to year thereafter unless the trustees shall,
    by resolution passed by a majority vote of its
    membership, resolve to terminate the services of
    the district superintendent or the county high
    school principal at the expiration of his existing
    contract.
    While Hurtt, in his capacity as a superintendent cannot
    complain that his employment was unlawfully terminated, he
    also served as a principal and termination of his employment
    in that capacity must follow statutory procedures outlined
    for principals.