In Re the Marriage of Gerleman , 228 Mont. 158 ( 1987 )
[…] Agreement." They apparently reached agreement as to division
    of their marital assets after consulting with counselors at a
    Family Teaching Center.    The agreement divided the marital
    assets between the parties.   The agreement states that each
    of the parties warranted that there had been a full
    disclosure of assets. An attorney prepared the agreement but
    neither party received advice from an attorney.     In April
    1984, the District Court issued its order dissolving the
    marriage and incorporated the agreement as part of the
    decree.
    Section 40-4-201, MCA, provides for the type of
    agreement the parties executed.      That statute provides in
    part:
    (1) To promote amicable settlement of
    disputes between parties to a marriage
    attendant upon their separation for the
    dissolution of      their   marriage, the
    parties   may    enter   into   a   written
    separation       agreement       containing
    provisions    for   disposition    of   any
    property   owned by     either of them,
    maintenance of either of them, and
    support, custody, and visitation of their
    children.
    (2) In a proceeding for dissolution of
    marriage or for legal separation, the
    terms of the separation agreement, except
    those providing for the support, custody,
    and visitation of children, are binding