State v. Redfern , 228 Mont. 311 ( 1987 )
[…] deprive the defendant of due process of law in violation of
    the Montana and United States Constitutions?
    We shall address the issues in the order presented.
    The crux of the defendant's argument is that the
    "knowingly" mental state required by the sentence enhancement
    statute precludes its application to a situation where the
    victim of a homicide is "negligently" or more particularly
    "accidentally" killed.      Such an interpretation of the
    enhancement statute conflicts with the plain meaning of the
    language used by the legislature.    Section 46-18-221, MCA,
    provides, in pertinent part:
    A person who has been found guilty of any offense
    and who, while enqaqed in the commission of the
    offense, knowingly - displayed, brandished, or
    otherwise used a firearm  ...    shall, in addition
    to the punishment provided for the commission of
    such offense, be      sentenced   to a term of
    imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2
    years or more than 10 years,.      ..     (Emphasis
    added. )
    By its terms, the enhancement statute applies to the
    commission of "any offense." The defendant asserts that the
    "knowingly" mental state required by the enhancement statute
    and the "negligent" mental state required by the negligent