Masters v. Davis Logging , 228 Mont. 441 ( 1987 )
[…] which I wasn't going to turn it in because Bill
    there, he is a real good personal friend of mine
    and I didn't figure that I wanted to raise his
    insurance or cause any problems with Workman's Comp
    so I was just going to pay for everything myself.
    There is no allegation or evidence that the employer did
    anything that in anyway impeded Masters' ability to provide
    notice.
    The Montana Workers' Compensation Act provides a set of
    rules designed to effectuate a balance between the competing
    interests of workers and employers. Section 39-71-603, MCA,
    reflects the employer's interest in prompt notification of
    claims. It provides:
    No claim to recover benefits under the Workers'
    Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in
    death, may be considered compensable unless, within
    60 days after the occurrence of the accident which
    is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the
    time and place where the accident occurred and the
    nature of the injury is given to the employer or
    the employer's insurer by the injured employee or
    someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge
    of the accident and injury on the part of the
    employer or the employer ' s managing agent or
    superintendent in charge of the work upon which the
    injured employee was engaged at the time of the
    injury is equivalent to notice.
    The provisions of the notice statute are "mandatory and
    compliance with its requirements is indispensable to the
    maintenance of a claim for compensation." Bender v. Roundup
    Mining Company (1960), 
    138 Mont. 306
    , 309, 
    356 P.2d 469
    , 470.
    Hunt v.