In Re the Estate of Robbin , 230 Mont. 30 ( 1987 )
[…] presented, the District Court erroneously concluded that
    there was no evidence that the proper distributions were
    made, that there was a conflict between the parties, and that
    good cause existed to terminate her position as personal
    representative.    Sharon alleges there is no evidence to
    support the order, and that since she was appointed personal
    representative by her father's will, the order runs contrary
    to the desire of the testator.
    The statute governing the removal of a personal
    representative for cause is § 72-3-526, MCA, which states in
    part :
    (1) A person interested in the estate
    may petition for removal of a personal
    representative for cause at any time.
    Upon filing of the petition, the court
    shall fix a time and place for hearing.
    Notice shall be given by the petitioner
    to the personal representative and to
    other persons as the court may order ..
    (2) Cause for removal exists:
    (a) when removal would be in the best
    interests of the estate; or
    (b) if it is shown that a personal
    representative or the person seeking his
    appointment intentionally misrepresented
    material facts in the proceedings leading
    to his appointment or that the personal