Classification Appeal of Mead v. Board of Personnel Appeals ( 1988 )
[…] through -1013, MCA, but that these statutes do not contain
    any limitation on appealing the grade assigned to a class.
    Appellants thus       contend   the   limitation contained    in
    § 2-18-203 (2), MCA, cannot be extended to the grievance
    procedure    in   § § 2-18-1011   through    -1013,  since   the
    Legislature did not expressly limit these statutes.
    Section 2-18-1011(1), MCA, does not provide an
    additional cause of action, rather, it sets forth the
    procedure whereby an aggrieved employee may file an appeal as
    allowed in S 2-18-203 (2), MCA.      Section 2-18-1011 (1), MCA,
    states:
    (1) An employee or his representative
    affected by the operation of parts 1
    through 3 of this chapter is entitled to
    file a complaint with the board of
    personnel     appeals   provided    for in
    2-15-1705 and to be heard under the
    provisions of a grievance procedure to be
    prescribed by the board.
    Therefore, we hold that the specific limitation upon grade
    appeals as found in 5 2-18-203(2), MCA, would control, and an
    employee may not put the grade assigned to their class before
    the Board as an issue.     Additionally, although appellants