Kruse v. Cascade County ( 1990 )
[…] The seven Kruse parcels were
    erroneously assessed within the meaning of 5 15-8-601, MCA.       The
    DOR and Cascade County acted properly pursuant to 5 15-8-601, MCA,
    in 1988 by assigning the previously determined values to the Kruse
    real property.
    Issue 2:   Attorney's Fees and Costs
    The Kruses contend that the DORIS actions amounted to an
    illegal imposition of back taxes and its defense of the case was
    frivolous and conducted in bad faith.    The Kruses allege they are
    therefore entitled to their attorney's fees and costs pursuant to
    §   25-10-711, MCA.   In part, the statute reads:
    (1) In any civil action brought by or against
    the state, a political subdivision, or an
    agency   of   the   state or     a   political
    subdivision, the opposing party, whether
    plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the
    costs enumerated in 25-10-201 and reasonable
    attorney's fees as determined by the court if:
    (a) he prevails against the state, political
    subdivision, or agency; and
    (b) the court finds that the claim or defense
    of the state, political subdivision, or agency
    that brought or defended the action was
    frivolous or pursued in bad faith.
    section 25-10-711, MCA,
    *    8
    The appellant failed to meet both requirements of 5 25-10-
    711(1),   MCA.    The Kruses did not prevail against the DOR as
    required by subsection (a) nor did the trial court find the DORIS
    defense of the action frivolous or pursued in bad faith as required
    by subsection (b). The trial court made specific findings of fact
    that the DORIS defense in this case was meritorious, not frivolous
    or in bad faith.     The trial court concluded that the DOR had an
    absolute duty to defend and refused to award costs and attorney's