In Re the Seizure of a 1988 Chevrolet Van ( 1991 )
[…] (3) a claimant of a security interest in the
    property who has a verified answer on file must prove
    that his security interest is bona f i d e and that it was
    created after a reasonable investigation of the moral
    responsibility, character, and reputation of the
    purchaser and without knowledge that the property was
    being or was to be used for the purpose charged.         .
    . .
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Here, Peter Soule failed to file an answer, failed to appear and
    offered no proof of anything whatsoever.
    Section 44-12-205(2)(a), MCA, provides the following:
    If proper proof of his claim is presented at the hearing
    by the holder of a security interest, the court shall
    order the property released to the holder of the security
    interest.    .
    Brian Soule, not his father, claimed the lien, in his answer, as an
    affirmative defense to the forfeiture. Brian has no standing nor
    did he present any evidence to support his father's claim.
    "The judicial function in construing and applying statutes is