In Re the Seizure of a 1988 Chevrolet Van ( 1991 )
[…] property subject to forfeiture. There is no doubt that Peter Soule
    did not make the requisite showing to protect his interest in the
    van under these sections.
    The intended interplay between the sections discussed above
    and subsection (3) of 5 44-12-205, MCA, as well as the intended
    meaning   of    "innocent   persons"    therein,   however,   cannot    be
    ascertained from the words themselves. Therefore, it is necessary
    to focus specifically on both the language and the legislative
    history of 5 44-12-205(3), MCA.
    Section   44-12-205(3),    MCA,   provides    that   "[iln    making
    disposition of property under this chapter, the court may take         anv
    action to protect the rights of innocent persons."             (Emphasis
    added.)   This wording clearly grants a trial court the broadest
    possible discretion in protecting         the   interests of       innocent
    9
    persons.     It is also clear, from the absence of any limiting