In Re the Seizure of a 1988 Chevrolet Van ( 1991 )
[…] Van. Both Peter and Brian were served with copies of the summons
    and petition. The State presented an affidavit of service on Peter
    Soule.
    Brian Soule filed an answer to the complaint, alleging the
    forfeiture of the Chevy Van was subject to his father's secured
    interest because his father neither had knowledge of, nor consented
    to ~rian's
    violation of Title 45, Chapter 9.             Peter Soule did not
    respond on his own behalf and at the hearing, the court entered a
    default of Peter Soule.
    However, the District Court, relying on       §    44-12-205(3), MCA,
    found broad discretionary powers to release the vehicle to protect
    the interests of Peter Soule. Section 44-12-205 (3), MCA, provides:
    In making a disposition of property under this chapter,
    the court may take any action to protect the rights of
    innocent persons.
    The District Court found:
    there (was) not a scintilla of evidence that Peter W.
    Soule was aware of, or had anything to do with Brian and
    Elizabeth Souletspossession or use of illegal drugs, or
    drug paraphernalia.
    As such, the District Court determined Peter Soule to be an