Welch v. American Mine Services, Inc. , 49 State Rptr. 378 ( 1992 )
[…] Republic Insurance and American Mine Services appealed.
    The sole issue on appeal is whether the Workers' Compensation
    Court erred in concluding that claimant sustained a compensable
    injury pursuant to 9 39-71-119, MCA (1987).      Because this case
    involves an issue of law, we will review the decision of the
    Workers1 Compensation Court to see if it is legally correct.
    Stuker v. State Comp. Mutual Ins. Fund (Mont. lggl), 
    822 P.2d 105
    ,
    48 St.Rep. 1071; Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 
    245 Mont. 470
    , 
    803 P.2d 601
    .
    Section 39-71-119, MCA (1987), is the statute at issue:
    (1) "Injuryv or p1injuredt8means:
    (a) internal or external physical harm to the body;
    (b) damage to prosthetic devices or appliances,
    except for damage to eyeglasses, contact lenses,
    dentures, or hearing aids; or
    (c) death.
    (2) An injury is caused by an accident.          An
    accident is:
    (a) an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual
    strain;
    (b) identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
    (c) identifiable by member or part of the body
    affected; and
    (d) caused by a specific event on a single day or
    during a single work shift.
    (3) "Injury" or "injured" does not mean a physical
    or mental condition arising from:
    (a) emotional or mental stress; or
    (b) a nonphysical stimulus or activity.
    (4) "Injury" or ~vinjured``   does not include a
    disease that is not caused by an accident.