Tehle v. Alpine Plumbing , 49 State Rptr. 608 ( 1992 )
[…] of the physical plumbing activities in which he previously engaged.
    Further, he has not taken a salary draw from the business since his
    injuries.   Consequently, he has earned no wages and is therefore
    entitled to continued temporary total disability benefits under
    5 39-71-701, MCA (1987).
    State Fund contends that the profits and subsequent income to
    Mike from Alpine Plumbing and Heating has increased since Mike's
    injuries, therefore, Mike has not suffered a total loss of wages as
    required by the statutes. We disagree.
    Section 39-71-118(2), MCA (1987), provides:
    If the employer is a partnership or sole
    proprietorship, such employer may elect to include as an
    employee within the provisions of this chapter any member
    of such partnership or the owner of the sole
    proprietorship devoting full time to the partnership or
    proprietorship business  ...  For premium ratemaking and
    for the determination of weekly wage for weekly
    compensation benefits, the insurance carrier shall assume
    a salary or wage of such electing employee to be not less
    than $900 a month and not more than 1 5 times the average
    weekly wage as defined in this chapter.
    Pursuant to the aforementioned statute, Mike elected coverage
    and complied with the requirements of the statute.     State Fund
    processed his application and promised coverage that insured Mike