In Re the Marriage of Maedje , 51 State Rptr. 47 ( 1994 )
[…] Inyokern and Tehachapi because she did not contribute significantly
    to the appreciation of those pre-acquired properties which Rick
    brought into the marriage.      He asserts that even if Kim did
    contribute to the value of Tehachapi, the court's award of half of
    the appreciation of both properties was disproportionate to the
    value of her contributions.     Finally, he claims that the court
    should not have ordered him to pay the mortgage on the Nine Mile
    property because Kim testified that she would be willing to pay it
    if she were awarded the property.
    Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, sets forth the factors which must be
    considered by the court before distributing property acquired
    before the marriage.   That section provides in relevant part that:
    In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage ...
    the court shall consider those contributions of the other
    spouse to the marriage, including:
    (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
    (b) the extent to which such contributions have
    facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
    (c) whether or not the property division serves as
    an alternative to maintenance arrangements.
    In this instance, the record demonstrates that the court
    considered Kim's contributions to the marriage, including specific
    contributions she ma6e to the properties in question.         Eased on
    testimony by the parties and other witnesses, the court found that