Westmoreland Resources, Inc. v. Montana Department of Revenue , 51 State Rptr. 67 ( 1994 )
[…] the coal.
    Westmoreland asserts that, during the years in question, it
    paid taxes on the additional revenue attributable to the price or
    llPIV component of the formula, but not on revenue received pursuant
    to the transportation or "TV' component.        Taxes were paid on only
    part of the additional revenue because, according to Westmoreland,
    the transportation related revenue was not part of the contract
    sales price, which is the basis for the computation of taxes owed.
    This assertion is based on § 15-35-102(5), MCA, which defines
    contract sales price as "the price of coal extracted and prepared
    for shipment f.o.b. mine."    Consequently, Westmoreland asserts that
    transportation    costs,   which occur after the coal is delivered
    9
    f.o.b. railroad cars at the mine, should not be included in the
    contract sales price.
    In response, the DOR contends that the STAB and the District