Federal Deposit Insurance v. Northern Montana Gas Co. , 52 State Rptr. 1276 ( 1995 )
[…] Not surprisingly, MOPOG did not appear. Northern subsequently received a judgment in excess of $332,000 by default, without the merits ofits claims ever having been addressed. Northern then filed an answer in the Toole County case, asserting that, pursuant to § 27-1-502, MCA, its Flathead County judgment must be used to offset FDIC’s damages.

    Section 27-1-502, MCA, was first enacted in 1867, and since that time has never been construed or interpreted by any case in Montana. The statute is not a model of clarity. To remind, § 27-1-502, MCA, reads:

    Survival of counterclaim — death or assignment. When cross-demands have existed between persons under such circumstances that if one had brought an action against the other a counterclaim could have been set up, the two demands shall be deemed compensated so far as they equal each other and neither can be deprived of the benefit thereof by the assignment or death of the other.

    This statute provides the circumstances under which a set-off is created.