Killoy v. Reliance National Indemnity , 53 State Rptr. 838 ( 1996 )
[…] to recognize here is that, in both Robins and Jensen, we discharged
    our duty of determining whether substantial evidence sunoorted the
    trial court's findings of permanent total disability by recognizing
    the pain-related evidence which supported those findings.                  We are
    in the converse situation here and, as noted above, it is not our
    duty to determine whether evidence supports findings contrary to
    those made by the Workers' Compensation Court.                 See Wilson, 903
    28
    P.2d at 788.
    In addition,      §    39-71-702(2),     MCA (1993),     requires that a
    "determination of permanent total disability must be supported by
    a preponderance of medical evidence."                The Court does not address
    this statutory requirement at all.
    The record is clear, however, that Killoy offered m medical
    evidence that he did not have a reasonable prospect of physically
    performing     regular        employment.