Canbra Foods Ltd. v. Montana Department of Revenue , 278 Mont. 368 ( 1996 )
[…] Section 15-7-102(3), MCA (1993), provides in relevant part:

    If the owner of any land and improvements is dissatisfied with the appraisal as it reflects the market value of the property as determined by the department or with the classification of the land or improvements, the owner may request an assessment review by submitting an objection in writing to the department, on forms provided by the department for that purpose, within 15 days after receiving the notice of *857 classification and appraisal from the department.... [Emphasis added.]

    Section 15-15-102, MCA (1993), provides in relevant part:

    The valuation of property may not be reduced by the county tax appeal board unless either the taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent makes and files a written application for reduction with the county tax appeal board. The application must be filed on or before the first Monday in June or 15 days after receiving either a notice of classification and appraisal or determination after review under 15-7-102(3) from the department of revenue or its agent, whichever is later. If the department's determination after review is not made in time to allow the county tax appeal board to review the matter during the current tax year, the appeal must be reviewed during the next tax year, but the decision by the county tax appeal board is effective for the year in which the request for review was filed with the department....