Canbra Foods Ltd. v. Montana Department of Revenue , 278 Mont. 368 ( 1996 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    1) Is the mailing of a request for review with the DOR the equivalent of "submitting" a request under § 15-7-102(3), MCA (1993)?

    Whether a mailing constitutes "submitting" under § 15-7-102(3), MCA (1993), is a question of law. The standard of review for an administrative agency's conclusions of law is whether its interpretation of the law was correct. Leahy v. Department of Revenue (1994), 266 Mont. 94, 97, 879 P.2d 653, 655 (quoting Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 803 P.2d 601).

    Section 15-7-102(3), MCA (1993), provides in relevant part:

    If the owner of any land and improvements is dissatisfied with the appraisal as it reflects the market value of the property as determined by the department or with the classification of the land or improvements, the owner may request an assessment review by submitting an objection in writing to the department, on forms provided by the department for that purpose, within 15 days after receiving the notice of *857 classification and appraisal from the department.... [Emphasis added.]

    Section 15-15-102, MCA (1993), provides in relevant part: