State v. Sittner , 294 Mont. 302 ( 1999 )
[…] sentenced him to fifteen years in the Montana State Prison. From this conviction,
    Sittner appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶10. 1. Did the District Court err in instructing the jury on the elements of criminal accountability?
    ¶11. We review an alleged error in a district court's instructions to a jury to
    determine whether, as a whole, they fully and fairly instruct the jury on the law
    applicable to the case. State v. Houle, 
    1998 MT 235
    , ¶ 12, 
    966 P.2d 147
    , ¶ 12, 
    55 St. Rep. 989
    , ¶12. Section 45-2-302(3), MCA, states, in relevant part, that legal
    accountability for the conduct of another exists when "either before or during the
    commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission,
    [the accused] solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the
    planning or commission of the offense."
    ¶12. Sittner argues that the District Court erred when it failed to instruct the jury
    that a defendant's knowledge that a crime is being committed, in conjunction with
    the defendant's presence during the commission of the crime, is insufficient to