Rice v. State ( 2002 )
[…] a statute requires this Court “simply to ascertain and declare what is in the terms or substance
    contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted.”
    Section 1-2-101, MCA.
    ¶10    The State contends that the District Court’s interpretation of
    § 39-51-2302, MCA, is incorrect and that Rice is not eligible for
    unemployment because he failed to obtain a licensed and practicing
    physician’s opinion before he resigned from his employment with
    Interstate Transfer.            Rice did not file a Respondent’s Brief.
    ¶11    Section 39-51-2302, MCA, provides in part:
    (1)    An individual must be disqualified for benefits if
    the individual has left work without good cause
    attributable to the individual’s employment.
    (2)    The individual may not be disqualified if the
    individual leaves:
    (a)    employment because of personal illness or injury
    not associated with misconduct upon the advice of a
    licenced and practicing physician and, after
    4