No. 02-769 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The requirements for issuing a search warrant in Montana are codified in § 46-5-221, MCA, which states: A judge shall issue a search warrant to a person upon application . . . made under oath or affirmation, that: (1) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed; (2) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that evidence, contraband, or persons connected with the offense may be found; (3) particularly describes the place, object or persons to be searched; and (4) particularly describes who or what is to be seized. Additionally, § 46-5-224, MCA, defines what may be seized pursuant to a search warrant: A warrant may be issued under this section to search for and seize any: (1) evidence; (2) contraband; or (3) person for whose arrest there is probable cause, for whom there has been a warrant of arrest issued,