No. 02-769 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] This Court has consistently recognized that the experience of the law enforcement officer is an important element to consider in this analysis.
Gopher, 193 Mont. at 193, 631 P.2d at 295. Detective Burton, as an experienced law enforcement officer, could reasonably surmise that Bar-Jonah had committed, was committing, or was about to commit an offense. ¶51 The police did not rely on a single factor alone to infer Bar-Jonah was involved in criminal activity. Detective Burton believed Bar-Jonah had committed or was about to commit the offense of Impersonating a Public Servant, in violation of § 45-7-209(1), MCA, 15 which states: A person commits the offense of impersonating a public servant if the person falsely pretends to hold a position in the public service with the purpose to induce another individual to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense to the individual's prejudice. ¶52 At the time the stop was initiated Detective Burton knew Bar-Jonah had previously been charged with the kidnaping and attempted murder of two young children while posing as a police officer; Burton had been involved in investigating an allegation against Bar-Jonah of sexual assault on a youth