No. 02-769 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The district court is required to “consider” the PSI prior to sentencing, § 46-18-111(1), MCA, however, there is “no requirement that the sentencing judge adopt the recommendation of the [PSI].” State v. McPherson (1989),
236 Mont. 484, 491,
771 P.2d 120, 124, overruled on other grounds. Section 46-18-112, MCA, requires the probation officer to “promptly inquire into and report on” such things as “the defendant’s criminal record and social history” and “the harm caused, as a result of the offense, to the victim, the victim’s immediate family, and the community.” ¶118 The statute does not specify how the probation officer is to go about compiling this information. Bar-Jonah would have this Court believe that in compiling the social history, the probation officer is required by statute to make direct contact with the defendant’s family.