No. 02-769 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] State v. Hill,
2000 MT 308, ¶ 50,
302 Mont. 415, ¶ 50,
14 P.3d 1237, ¶ 50. Our standard in reviewing a district court's denial of a motion for continuance is whether the district court abused its discretion. State v. Root,
1999 MT 203, ¶ 13,
296 Mont. 1, ¶ 13,
987 P.2d 1140, ¶ 13. ¶82 Section 46-13-203, MCA, provides for a change in the place of a criminal trial: (1) The defendant or the prosecution may move for a change of place of trial on the ground that there exists in the county in which the charge is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had in the county. (2) If the District Court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had, the District Court shall: (a) transfer the cause to any other county in which a fair trial may be had; (b) direct that a jury be selected in any county where a fair trial may be had and then returned to the county where the prosecution is pending to try the case; or (c) take any other action designed to ensure that a fair trial may be had. ¶83 Mere allegations of prejudicial pre-trial publicity are an insufficient basis on which to grant a motion for change in the place of trial. Rather, facts must be shown creating a “reasonable apprehension” that a fair trial cannot be had. See State v. Link (1991),
194 Mont. 556, 560,