Rios v. Justice Court , 334 Mont. 111 ( 2006 )
[…] services.
    ¶16    The Court strikes down this effort, concluding that the statute “limits the court’s
    involvement to those circumstances in which either of the parties request review
    regarding a defendant’s eligibility for public defender services” because “[n]owhere in
    the statute . . . does the Legislature contemplate the court initiating the review process
    based on its own doubts about a defendant’s eligibility.”
    ¶17    I find the Court’s statutory interpretation, and the implications thereof, to be
    untenable. Section 47-1-111(1)(d), MCA, clearly states that “[a]ny determination
    pursuant to this section is subject to the review and approval of the court” and places
    none of the limitations on the courts which the Court imposes today. Nowhere does the
    statute limit a court’s authority herein “to those circumstances in which either of the
    parties request review.” It makes no sense that a court, empowered to “review” and