Larry Semenza v. Don Kniss , 344 Mont. 427 ( 2008 )
[…] 236 Mont. 175
    , 178-79, 
    768 P.2d 873
    , 875-76 (1989).
    We have held that “[w]here the undisputed evidence concerning the status of the parties
    defendant to each other is reasonably susceptible of but a single inference, the question of
    their legal relationship . . . is one purely of law.” Contreraz, 271 Mont. at 311, 896 P.2d
    at 1124 (citation omitted). Thus we must consider whether Semenza has presented
    sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding the alleged agency
    relationship between Stockman’s and Kniss.
    ¶20    Section 28-10-103(1), MCA, provides:
    An agency is either actual or ostensible. An agency is actual when the
    agent is really employed by the principal. An agency is ostensible when the
    principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to
    believe another to be the principal’s agent when that person is not really
    employed by the principal.
    In his appeal, Semenza argues that Stockman’s conduct provides circumstantial evidence
    of an ostensible agency relationship with Kniss.
    ¶21    An ostensible agency may be implied by conduct, and may be shown by
    circumstantial evidence. See e.g. Butler Manufacturing Co. v.