Albert v. City of Billings , 365 Mont. 454 ( 2012 )
[…] Albert “reportedly” slept with goggles and a mask as protection against cockroaches.
    This statement was not attributed by the Gazette to any of the fire or police officials. The
    City’s answers to interrogatories indicated that one of the officials may have made the
    statement, but there was no specific recollection.       Albert argues that the statement
    subjected “him to ridicule” and the District Court should have ruled “as a matter of law,
    that the City’s statement would tend to disgrace and degrade Albert or cause him to be
    shunned and avoided.”
    ¶18    Section 27-1-803, MCA, defines “slander” as “a false and unprivileged publication
    other than libel that: (1) charges any person with crime or having been indicted,
    convicted, or punished for crime; or (2) imputes in a person the present existence of an
    infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; (3) tends directly to injure a person in
    respect to the person’s office, profession, trade, or business . . .; (4) imputes to a person
    6
    impotence or want of chastity; or (5) by natural consequence causes actual damage.”
    Applying this definition to Albert’s claim that firefighters told people that he slept with a
    mask and goggles, the statement does not meet any of the statutory categories of
    actionable slander. Moreover, as we noted in Wainman v. Bowler, 
    176 Mont. 91
    , 96, 
    576 P.2d 268