August 28 2012 DA 11-0336 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] In making 8 these arguments, however, Jentile did not use the phrase “comparative negligence.” Now on appeal, the City, citing M. R. Civ. P. 8(c), argues that comparative negligence is an affirmative defense that must be raised in the answer or it is deemed waived. ¶29 The first problem with the City’s argument is that there is no “answer” here as it is a criminal case. The second problem is that in a proceeding for the determination of the amount of restitution, § 46-18-244(2), MCA, allows a criminal defendant to “assert any defense that the offender could raise in a civil action for the loss for which the victim seeks compensation.” ¶30 We conclude here that Jentile’s statements at the restitution hearing regarding negligence per se were sufficient to raise the defense of comparative negligence. Negligence per se is simply negligence established as a matter of law, which usually arises from a statutory violation.