City of Missoula v. Paffhausen ( 2012 )
[…] assumption, without considering whether absolute-liability offenses are of a different
    character. Opinion, ¶ 25. Relying on State v. Leprowse, 
    2009 MT 387
    , 
    353 Mont. 312
    ,
    
    221 P.3d 648
    , the Court offers the new proposition that “‘absolute liability’ does not
    necessarily mean absolute.” Opinion, ¶ 32. However, it is clear that the Legislature
    treats absolute-liability crimes separately and did not intend for the voluntary act statute
    to apply to absolute-liability crimes.
    ¶61    The voluntary act statute, § 45-2-202, MCA, provides:
    21
    A material element of every offense is a voluntary act, which includes an
    omission to perform a duty that the law imposes on the offender and that
    the offender is physically capable of performing, except for deliberate
    homicide under 45-5-102(1)(b) for which there must be a voluntary act
    only as to the underlying felony. Possession is a voluntary act if the
    offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware
    of the offender’s control of the thing for a sufficient time to have been able
    to terminate control.
    We have applied this statute in cases involving crimes with a mental state element, see
    e.g. State v. Korell, 
    213 Mont. 316
    , 
    690 P.2d 992
     (1984) (attempted deliberate homicide
    and aggravated assault); State v. Zampich, 
    205 Mont. 231
    , 
    667 P.2d 955