City of Missoula v. Paffhausen ( 2012 )
[…] “a muscular movement may be voluntary (“willed”) or involuntary—a physical reflex or
    8
    compelled motion which is not accompanied by the volition of the person making the
    motion. Only the voluntary act gives rise to criminal liability.”
    ¶26    Furthermore, Montana already recognizes “compulsion” as an affirmative defense,
    and this Court has allowed a defendant to raise that defense in the case of a DUI charge
    even though DUI is an “absolute liability” offense.           The affirmative defense of
    compulsion is codified at § 45-2-212, MCA, which provides:
    Compulsion. A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an
    offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct that the person
    performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent
    infliction of death or serious bodily harm if the person reasonably believes
    that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon the person if the
    person does not perform the conduct.
    ¶27    In State v. Leprowse, 
    2009 MT 387
    , 
    353 Mont. 312
    , 
    221 P.3d 648
    , we stated that
    compulsion is a well-recognized basis for finding a defendant not guilty of a charged
    offense, even though the defendant’s conduct appears to fall within the definition of that
    offense. We held in Leprowse that
    [u]nder [§ 45-2-212, MCA], for a defendant to avail himself of the defense
    of compulsion, he must show that: (1) he was compelled to perform the
    offensive conduct (2) by the threat or menace (3) of the imminent infliction
    (4) of death or serious bodily harm, and that (5) he believed that death or
    serious bodily harm would be inflicted upon him if he did not perform such
    conduct, and (6) his belief was reasonable.
    Leprowse, ¶ 12 (citing State v. Owens, 
    182 Mont. 338
    , 347, 
    597 P.2d 72
    , 77 (1979)
    (emphasis in original)).