Molnar v. Fox , 370 Mont. 238 ( 2013 )
[…] “provide a code of ethics prohibiting conflict between public duty and private interest for
    members of the legislature and all state and local officers and employees.” In 1977, the
    Legislature enacted Montana’s Code of Ethics (the Code or Code of Ethics). See Laws of
    Montana 1977, ch. 569, §§ 1-11 (codified at §§ 2-2-101, MCA through 2-2-304, MCA).
    The Code recognizes that public confidence in the integrity of state officials, legislators
    8
    and state employees is paramount to the overall effectiveness and legitimacy of the
    government. Section 2-2-103(1), MCA. The Code prohibits “conflict between public
    duty and private interest,” § 2-2-101, MCA, by providing rules of conduct “the
    transgression of any of which is a violation of the public duty[.]” Section 2-2-103(3),
    MCA. The Commissioner is charged with investigating alleged violations of the Code.
    Section 2-2-136(2), MCA.
    ¶19 1. Did the District Court err by concluding that Fox had legal standing to file
    ethics complaints against Molnar?