In Re the Marriage of Crowley , 374 Mont. 48 ( 2014 )
[…] 13
    evidence supports her need for the funds during the proceedings, the District Court did
    not err in awarding Amber $13,200 in past due support.
    ¶40    3. Whether the District Court erred in its award of maintenance.
    ¶41    Dennis next argues that the court improperly awarded prospective maintenance
    because it did not adequately address the statutory factors.      Although an award of
    maintenance is discretionary, a district court may not order it without first making the
    findings required under § 40-4-203(1), MCA. In re Marriage of Crilly, 
    2005 MT 311
    ,
    ¶ 29, 
    329 Mont. 479
    , 
    124 P.3d 1151
    . Section 40-4-203(1), MCA, states that a court may
    grant an order for maintenance only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    “(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse’s reasonable needs; and (b) is
    unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment . . . . ”              Section
    40-4-203(2), MCA, states that the order must be in amounts and for periods of time that
    the court considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all
    relevant facts, including: