New Hope Lutheran Ministry v. Faith Lutheran Church of Great Falls, Inc. , 374 Mont. 229 ( 2014 )
[…] Section
    35-2-1301(2)(b), MCA. New Hope is composed of former members of Faith Lutheran,
    not current members.      This action is more appropriately viewed as one asserting
    14
    dissenter’s rights. See e.g. Hansen v. 75 Ranch Co., 
    1998 MT 77
    , 
    288 Mont. 310
    , 
    957 P.2d 32
    .
    ¶35    New Hope filed this action seeking a declaratory judgment regarding its legal
    rights in property held by Faith Lutheran and by the Foundation, pursuant to Faith
    Lutheran’s 1993 constitution.    Section 27-8-202, MCA, of the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgments Act provides:
    Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
    writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal
    relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or
    franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity
    arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and
    obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    Unless otherwise prohibited, as discussed below, a court could render an effective
    judgment by a declaration of the respective rights of New Hope and Faith Lutheran under
    Faith Lutheran’s constitution. We thus affirm the District Court’s ruling that, having