May 27 2014 DA 13-0435 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Jacobsen v. Thomas,
2006 MT 212, ¶ 19,
333 Mont. 323,
142 P.3d 859. The court’s findings should, at a minimum, “‘express the essential and determining facts upon which it rests its conclusions.’” Crowley, ¶ 45 (quoting In re Marriage of Epperson,
2005 MT 46, ¶ 30,
326 Mont. 142,
107 P.3d 1268). ¶16 A review of the District Court’s findings makes clear that it considered the statutory factors in its decision, although it did not specifically identify them. For instance, the court found that Douglas was current in his child support payments to Shabnam, which addresses § 40-4-212(1)(k), MCA, “whether a parent has knowingly failed to financially support a child that the parent is able to support, which is considered to be not in the child’s best interests.” The court also made numerous findings on the factors most in dispute: the “developmental needs of the child” and “the child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.”