October 21 2014 DA 13-0499 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Montana has enacted a strict liability scheme for product defect claims. Section 27-1-719(2), MCA, provides in relevant part: A person who sells a product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer . . . is liable for physical harm caused by the product to the ultimate user or consumer . . . if: (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and (b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold. It is undisputed that PNC sells the product and it reaches the consumer, including Kenser, in the same condition in which it was sold. ¶28 As noted above, § 27-1-719(5), MCA, allows a defendant to argue in its defense that a plaintiff misused its product or assumed the risk of misusing the