DA 14-0454 May 5 2015 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] PURPA requires large electric utilities to purchase available energy from “qualifying cogeneration facilities and qualifying small power facilities.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a). Under Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) regulations, a “qualifying facility” may provide energy, capacity, or both to a utility pursuant to a contract or a “legally enforceable obligation.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d). In 1981, the Montana Legislature enacted §§ 69-3-601 through -604, MCA, to facilitate the Commission’s implementation of PURPA. Section 69-3-603, MCA, requires the Commission to set rates and conditions “if a qualifying small power production facility and a utility are unable to mutually agree to a contract for the sale of electricity.” 2 ¶3 Whitehall is a qualifying facility. NorthWestern is a public utility operating in Montana and subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction.