Wilkes Jr. v. State , 380 Mont. 388 ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically, we
    stated that neither the actual-innocence standard of the concurrence in State v. Beach,
    
    2013 MT 130
    , 
    370 Mont. 163
    , 
    302 P.3d 47
    , nor the reasonable-probability-of-a-different-
    outcome standard of State v. Clark, 
    2005 MT 330
    , 
    330 Mont. 8
    , 
    125 P.3d 1099
    , provides
    the legal standard by which we judge newly discovered evidence claims that are made in
    timely filed petitions for post-conviction relief. Marble, ¶¶ 30-32. Instead, we decided
    that the standard is the one stated in § 46-21-102(2), MCA:
    We therefore conclude that a district court presented with a postconviction
    petition based upon newly discovered evidence shall utilize the very test set
    forth in § 46-21-102, MCA. It shall determine whether the “newly
    discovered evidence …, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a
    whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal
    conduct” for which he or she was convicted.
    Marble, ¶ 36 (quoting § 46-21-102(2), MCA).         The District Court has not had the
    opportunity to address Wilkes’s claim according to this standard, and we will not address
    the claim here.