November 24 2015 DA 15-0155 Case Number: DA 15-0155 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] WCU argues that the District Court erred by concluding that a hearing was required as a matter of law and by failing to “find that it was moved in equity” to consider the fair price of the property before entering a deficiency judgment. 5 ¶14 Section 71-1-222(2), MCA, provides for entry of a deficiency judgment against the debtor after a foreclosure and sheriff’s sale, stating: “If it appears from the sheriff’s return that the proceeds are insufficient and a balance still remains due, judgment can then be docketed for the balance against the defendant or defendants personally liable for the debt . . . .” Although the statute does not contemplate a hearing, our cases have addressed this issue and provided additional guidance to the process of entering a deficiency judgment in a foreclosure proceeding. ¶15 In Trs. of Wash.-Idaho-Mont. Carpenters-Emp’rs Ret. Trust Fund v. Galleria P’ship,