In Re the Crow Water Compact ( 2015 )
[…] Compact. The Objectors in this case are not parties to the Compact, nor do they own
    land or water rights on the Crow Reservation. Rather, Objectors own land and water
    rights near the reservation and assert that the Crow Compact will adversely affect their
    interests.
    ¶9     In 2012, the Water Court entered a preliminary decree containing the terms of the
    Compact. After sending notice to over 16,000 persons and entities, the Water Court
    received approximately 100 objections. Fifteen Objectors remain.
    ¶10    Pursuant to § 85-2-702(3), MCA, the Compact must be published upon ratification
    and “must be included in the preliminary decree as provided by 85-2-231, and unless
    an objection to the Compact is sustained under 85-2-233, the terms of the Compact
    must be included in the final decree without alteration.” The Water Court approved the
    Crow Water Compact in a final decree on May 27, 2015.
    ¶11    The purpose of the Compact was to establish the water rights of the Crow Tribe
    relative to the rights of the state of Montana and the United States. Crow I, ¶ 17-18.