Johnson v. Wayne S. Hansen Trust , 382 Mont. 312 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶17    The Trust argues that the District Court failed to determine a proper equation or
    formula for calculation of the redemption amount owed to it, that the District Court
    incorrectly ordered the bond deposit paid in lieu of redemption when the liens on the
    properties had not been properly extinguished, and that the final amount remitted by
    Johnson failed to include the proper interest, subsequent taxes, and costs.
    ¶18    A tax deed conveys to its purchaser “absolute title to the property described in the
    deed . . . .” See § 15-18-413(1), MCA. In addition, this “conveyance” from the county
    gives to the tax deed purchaser “the right, if the tax deed . . . [is] attacked and held
    irregular or void, to recover the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and costs that would
    accrue if the tax proceedings had been regular and it was desired to redeem the property.”
    4
    The Trust also argues that summary judgment was improperly entered because “revelations of
    the county’s alleged nonfeasance, misfeasance, and knowledgeable contributions to the
    problems” in the tax deed process “constituted a genuinely disputed material issue.” However,