Johnson v. Wayne S. Hansen Trust , 382 Mont. 312 ( 2016 )
[…] deed. The true owner must reimburse the tax deed purchaser for this amount, which, as
    stated, includes any interest and penalties that had been assessed by the county by reason
    of the delinquent taxes, and paid to the county by the tax deed purchaser.                 See
    § 15-16-102(2), MCA; § 15-16-401, MCA; § 15-18-211(1), MCA.
    ¶20    The next amount required by statute to be repaid by the true owner is any property
    taxes on the property paid by the tax deed purchaser subsequent to issuance of the tax
    deed. Section 15-18-412(6), MCA, provides that the court “shall also determine the
    rights resulting from any additional taxes on the property accruing or being paid by either
    party during the pendency of the suit.” If the tax deed purchaser has paid property taxes
    on the property subsequent to issuance of the tax deed, the true owner must reimburse
    this cost. See also Hansen Trust, ¶ 44.
    ¶21    The next item in the equation is costs. By statute, the true owner must deposit “the