Johnson v. Wayne S. Hansen Trust , 382 Mont. 312 ( 2016 )
[…] of July 19, 2013, and did not include the subsequent taxes it paid for tax years 2013 and
    2014. However, the Trust failed to submit the necessary documentation when ordered by
    the District Court, leading the court to conclude that the Trust had waived further
    6
    The Court cited to § 15-18-412(3), MCA, as authority for awarding interest that had accrued on
    the deposit during the litigation. See Hansen Trust, ¶¶ 41, 47. However, interest is not
    referenced in that provision, and authority for this award is more properly derived from
    § 15-18-412(7), MCA, which provides that, “[i]n the quiet title action, the court has complete
    jurisdiction to fix the amount of taxes that should have been paid, including penalties, interest,
    and costs, and to determine all questions necessary in granting full relief . . . .”
    13
    reimbursement.    While further proceedings, in light of this opinion, may well have
    resulted in both positive and negative adjustments in the amount properly payable to the
    Trust, its waiver of further reimbursement, and Johnson’s lack of a challenge to the