Johnson v. Wayne S. Hansen Trust , 382 Mont. 312 ( 2016 )
[…] Ward, 
    2015 MT 131
    , ¶ 26, 
    379 Mont. 161
    , 
    349 P.3d 500
    (internal
    citations and quotation marks omitted). We have also held that “[i]n determining the
    sufficiency of the tax deed proceedings, the record alone is to be considered . . . .”
    
    Moran, 261 Mont. at 483
    , 863 P.2d at 398.
    ¶12    In his motion for summary judgment, Johnson asserted, among other claims of
    statutory violations, that Treasurer Smith had failed to provide the County Clerk and
    Recorder with a report of all persons and property owing taxes, in violation of
    § 15-16-301, MCA. The statute requires the county treasurer to “make a report to the
    county clerk and recorder in detail, showing the amount of taxes collected and a complete
    list of all persons and property then owing taxes.” Section 15-16-301(1), MCA. As
    evidence of this failure, Johnson included a copy of a memo sent from Smith to the
    Powell County Clerk and Recorder on March 31, 2011, in which she acknowledged:
    Per [§] 15-16-301, MCA, on the third Monday of June of each year, I am