State v. Dobrowski , 385 Mont. 179 ( 2016 )
[…] Dobrowski’s objection. Dobrowski now asks us to revisit our prior case law, namely
    State v. Tellegen, 
    2013 MT 337
    , 
    372 Mont. 454
    , 
    314 P.3d 902
    and State v. Tower, 
    267 Mont. 63
    , 
    881 P.2d 1317
    (1994), arguing that the allowance of the accountability
    instruction violated Dobrowski’s right to due process and his right to present a defense.
    ¶12    Under the Sixth Amendment, a criminal defendant has the right “to be informed of
    the nature and cause of the accusation” brought against him. U.S. Const. amend. VI. To
    this end, § 46-11-401(1), MCA, requires charging documents to state the name of the
    4
    offense and, for each count, to state “the official or customary citation of the statute, rule,
    regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated.”
    ¶13    Section 45-2-302, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
    A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
    . . .
    (3) either before or during the commission of an offense with the
    purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the person solicits, aids,