Peterson v. State , 388 Mont. 122 ( 2017 )
[…] convicted. Like the rest of his petition, Peterson’s claims of ineffective assistance of
    counsel with regard to his motion to withdraw his pleas are time-barred by § 46-21-102(1),
    MCA.
    ¶16    2. Did Peterson’s showing of newly discovered evidence satisfy § 46-21-102(2),
    MCA?
    ¶17    Having determined that Peterson’s petition for postconviction relief was more than
    three years late, we must next determine whether his claims of newly discovered evidence
    bring his petition within the exception of § 46-21-102(2), MCA, which provides:
    A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if
    proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that
    the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner
    was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on
    which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner
    discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the
    evidence, whichever is later.
    Section 46-21-102(2), MCA.
    ¶18    To support his claim of newly discovered evidence, Peterson provided the District
    Court with a single email from a private investigator hired for his defense. That email