In Re the Parenting of R.J.N. , 389 Mont. 68 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 23, 
    364 Mont. 219
    , 
    272 P.3d 102
    ; D’Alton, ¶ 9. A demonstration of changed
    circumstances is a “prerequisite” to amendment of a parenting plan, and “a district court
    may not modify an existing custody arrangement” without such a finding. In re Marriage
    of Jacobsen, 
    2006 MT 212
    , ¶ 17, 
    333 Mont. 323
    , 
    142 P.2d 859
    (citing In re Marriage of
    Oehlke, 
    2002 MT 79
    , ¶ 12, 
    309 Mont. 254
    , 
    46 P.3d 49
    ). The party seeking modification
    of a parenting plan “carries a heavy burden of proof.” D’Alton, ¶ 11. Section 40-4-220(1),
    MCA, provides that a court “shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for
    hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interest of the child,
    in which case it shall set a date for hearing . . . .”
    ¶10    Here, Chellie argues the District Court erred in denying her request for a hearing.
    The District Court concluded that the assertions in Chellie’s motion and affidavit about
    R.J.N.’s age and the children’s desire to live primarily with her “do not constitute a